Facial hair styles for young guys. Akahige (1965) - IMDb


People who liked this also liked...

An executive of a shoe company becomes a victim of extortion when his chauffeur's son is kidnapped and held for ransom. Beard styles for young adults.

Director: Akira Kurosawa

Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Yutaka Sada, Tatsuya Nakadai

Various tales in the lives of Tokyo slum dwellers, including a mentally deficient young man obsessed with driving his own commuter trolley.

Director: Akira Kurosawa

Stars: Yoshitaka Zushi, Kin Sugai, Toshiyuki Tonomura

A vengeful young man marries the daughter of a corrupt industrialist in order to seek justice for his father's suicide.

Director: Akira Kurosawa

Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Masayuki Mori, Kyôko Kagawa

A crafty samurai helps a young man and his fellow clansmen save his uncle, who has been framed and imprisoned by a corrupt superintendent.

Director: Akira Kurosawa

Beard styles for young professionals

Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Tatsuya Nakadai, Keiju Kobayashi

A petty thief with an utter resemblance to a samurai warlord is hired as the lord's double. When the warlord later dies the thief is forced to take up arms in his place.

Director: Akira Kurosawa

Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Tsutomu Yamazaki, Ken'ichi Hagiwara

Lured by gold, two greedy peasants escort a man and woman across enemy lines. However, they do not realize that their companions are actually a princess and her general.

Director: Akira Kurosawa

Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Misa Uehara, Minoru Chiaki

In a Japanese slum, various residents play out their lives, dreaming of better things or settling for their lot. Among them is a man who pines for a young woman but is stymied by her deceptive family.

Director: Akira Kurosawa

Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Isuzu Yamada, Kyôko Kagawa

Beard styles for young man

During a sweltering summer, a rookie homicide detective tries to track down his stolen Colt pistol.

Director: Akira Kurosawa

Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Takashi Shimura, Keiko Awaji

A war-hardened general, egged on by his ambitious wife, works to fulfill a prophecy that he would become lord of Spider's Web Castle.

Director: Akira Kurosawa

Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Minoru Chiaki, Isuzu Yamada

The Russian army sends an explorer on an expedition to the snowy Siberian wilderness where he makes friends with a seasoned local hunter.

Director: Akira Kurosawa

Stars: Maksim Munzuk, Yuriy Solomin, Mikhail Bychkov

A drunken doctor with a hot temper and a violence-prone gangster with tuberculosis form a quicksilver bond.

Beard styles for young guys

Director: Akira Kurosawa

Stars: Takashi Shimura, Toshirô Mifune, Reizaburô Yamamoto

An aging, industrialist Japanese man becomes so fearful of nuclear war that it begins to take a toll on his life and family.

Director: Akira Kurosawa

Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Takashi Shimura, Minoru Chiaki


In a charity hospital, a hard-bitten but honorable older doctor, Dr. Niide, takes a young intern under his guidance through the course of a number of difficult cases. Written by &view=simple&sort=alpha">Jim Beaver <,jumblejim@prodigy.net>,

Plot Keywords:

clinic | intern | doctor | japan | japanese | See All (27) »,




See all certifications »,

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »,






Release Date:

3 April 1965 (Japan) See more »,

Also Known As:

Barbarroja See more »,

Filming Locations:

Toho Studios, Tokyo, Japan

Company Credits

Production Co:

Kurosawa Production Co., Toho Company See more »,

Technical Specs


Sound Mix:

4-Track Stereo

Aspect Ratio:

2.35: 1

Did You Know?


The clinic was built based on the modeling of the Koishikawa Nursing Home, which was built in 1722. Original blueprints for the structure were uncovered and used, as well. See more »,


At the brothel where young Otoyo is being rescued: when Red Beard (Toshiro Mifune) prepares to step out of the brothel opening to confront the thugs gathered outside, from the inside camera view, right before he steps through the door flap, there are a couple of thugs standing just right outside the opening. But from the outside shot, which shows Red Beard stepping out, the nearby thugs have changed position, and are now standing much farther away from the opening. See more »,


Dr. Kyojô Niide: Poverty's a political problem they say. But what has politics ever done for the poor? Has a law been passed to get rid of poverty and ignorance?

Dr. Kyojô Niide: Better this than nothing. The problem is deeper than that. If it weren't for poverty, half of these people wouldn't be sick.

Dr. Kyojô Niide: There is always some story of great misfortune behind illness.

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts

Contribute to This Page

Posted by at 01:32AM

Tags: facial hair styles for young guys, beard styles for young, beard styles for young man, beard styles for young professionals, beard styles for young guys

Overall rating page: 4.73/5 left 4156 people.


There are no comments for this post "Akahige (1965) - IMDb". Be the first to comment...

Add Comment